AICC Announces 2021-2022 Slate of Officers

Members of AICC, The Independent Packaging Association, elected the following slate of officers and directors during AICC/TAPPI SuperCorrExpo, August 8-12, in Orlando, FL. The slate was approved by acclamation during the general session held Tuesday, August 10.

In addition to the regular slate of directors, the membership of AICC also named one new delegate from the Association’s Emerging Leaders group, John McQueary of CST Systems, Kennesaw, GA.  

AICC’s Associate (supplier) Members elected John Burgess, Pamarco, Roselle Park, N.J. as a Director of the Associate Board.  

Incoming Chairman Gene Marino said, “I am honored to be the AICC chairman. It is an honor to represent such a phenomenal group of people.” Marino’s theme for this year is “Grip it and Rip It.” He will focus on the questions to ask when planning for success and knowing when it is time to stop planning and to start executing.  

AICC’s Officers and Directors for 2020-2021 are: 

OFFICERS

Chairman 

Gene Marino, Akers Packaging Service Group, Chicago, Illinois

First Vice Chairwoman

Jana Harris, Harris Packaging/American Carton, Haltom City, Texas

Vice Chairmen

Matt Davis, Packaging Express, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gary Brewer, Package Crafters, High Point, North Carolina

Finn MacDonald, Independent II, Louisville, Kentucky

Immediate Past Chairman: Jay Carman, StandFast Packaging Group, Carol Stream, Illinois

Chairman, Past Chairmen’s Council: Joe Palmeri, Jamestown Container Cos., Macedonia, Ohio

President: Michael D’Angelo, AICC Headquarters, Alexandria, Virginia

Secretary/General Counsel: David Goch, Webster, Chamberlain & Bean, Washington, DC

Administrator, AICC Canada: Renee Annis

DIRECTORS

West: Jack Fiterman, Liberty Diversified Industries, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Southwest: Michael Drummond, Packrite, High Point, NC 

Southeast: Ben DeSollar, Sumter Packaging Corp., Sumter, South Carolina

Midwest: Casey Shaw, Batavia Container Inc., Batavia, Illinois

Great Lakes: Josh Sobel, Jamestown Container Cos., Macedonia, Ohio

Northeast: Stuart Fenkel, McLean Packaging, Pennsauken, New Jersey

AICC Canada: Terri-Lynn Levesque, Royal Containers Ltd., Brampton, Ontario, Canada

AICC Mexico: Juan Javier Gonzalez, Cartró, S.A.P.I. de C.V., Tepotzotlán, Mexico

OVERSEAS DIRECTOR

Kim Nelson, Royal Containers Ltd., Brampton, Ontario, Canada

DIRECTORS AT LARGE

Kevin Ausburn, SMC Packaging Group, Springfield, Missouri

Eric Elgin, Oklahoma Interpack, Muscogee, Oklahoma

Guy Ockerlund, OxBox, Addison, Illinois

Mike Schaefer, Tavens Packaging & Display, Bedford Heights, Ohio

ADVISORS TO THE CHAIRMAN

Joseph M. Palmeri, Jamestown Container Cos., Macedonia, Ohio

Al Hoodwin, Michigan City Paper Box, Michigan City, Indiana

Joseph Morelli, Huston Patterson Printers, Decatur, Illinois

EMERGING LEADER DELEGATES

Cassie Malone, Corrugated Supplies Co. LLC, Chicago, Illinois

Lauren Frisch, Wasatch Container, North Salt Lake, Utah

John McQueary, CST Systems, Atlanta, Georgia

ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTORS

Chairman

Joseph Morelli, Huston Patterson Printers, Decatur, Illinois

Vice Chairman

Greg Jones, SUN Automation Group, Glen Arm, Maryland

Secretary

Tim Connell, A.G. Stacker Inc., Weyers Cave, Virginia

Associate Board Director

John Burgess, Pamarco, Roselle Park, New Jersey

Immediate Past Chairman, Associate Members

Pat Szany, American Corrugated Machine Corp., Indian Trail, North Carolina