AICC Announces 2020-2021 Slate of Officers

Members of AICC, The Independent Packaging Association, via an electronic ballot, which closed Friday, October 2, 2020, approved the following slate of officers and directors.

AICC’s Officers and Directors for 2020-2021 are: 

OFFICERS

Chairman

Jay Carman

Stand Fast Packaging Group (SP)

Carol Stream, Illinois

First Vice Chairman

Gene Marino

Akers Packaging Services (CP)

Chicago, Illinois

Vice Chairmen

Jana Harris

Harris Packaging/American Carton (SP/FC)

Haltom City, Texas

Matt Davis

Packaging Express (SP)

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gary Brewer

Package Crafters (SP)

High Point, North Carolina

Immediate Past Chairman

Joseph M. Palmeri

Jamestown Container Cos. (SP)

Macedonia, Ohio

Chairman, Past Chairmen’s Council

Al Hoodwin

Michigan City Paper Box (RB)

Michigan City, Indiana

President

Michael D’Angelo

AICC Headquarters 

Alexandria, Virginia

Secretary/General Counsel

David P. Goch

Webster, Chamberlain & Bean

Washington, DC

Counsel Emeritus

Paul H. Vishny, Esq. (deceased)

Chicago, Illinois

AICC Canada Director

Renee Annis

AICC Mexico Executive Director

Maria Frustaci

ADVISOR(S) TO THE CHAIRMAN

Greg Tucker 

Bay Cities (SP) 

Pico Rivera, California

Jerry Frisch

Wasatch Container (SP)

North Salt Lake, Utah 

Pat Szany 

American Corrugated Machine Corp. (Assoc)

Indian Trail, North Carolina

DIRECTORS

West

David DeLine

DeLine Box Co. (CP)

Denver, Colorado

Southwest

Eric Elgin

Oklahoma Interpack (SP)

Muscogee, Oklahoma

Southeast

Ben DeSollar

Sumter Packaging Corp. (SP)

Sumter, South Carolina

Midwest

Casey Shaw

Batavia Container Inc. (SP)

Batavia, Illinois

Great Lakes

Mike Schaefer

Tavens Packaging & Display (SP)

Bedford Heights, Ohio

Northeast

Stuart Fenkel

McLean Packaging (SP/FC/RB)

Pennsauken, NJ 

AICC Canada

Terri-Lynn Levesque

Royal Containers Ltd. (SP)

Brampton, Ontario CANADA

AICC Mexico

Juan Javier Gonzalez

Cartro, S.A.P.I. De C.V. (CP)

Tepotzotlan, Mexico

OVERSEAS DIRECTOR

Kim Nelson

Royal Containers Ltd. (SP)

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

DIRECTORS AT LARGE

Finn MacDonald

Independent II (SP)

Louisville, Kentucky

Guy Ockerlund

OxBox (SP)

Addison, Illinois 

Kevin Ausburn

SMC Packaging Group (CP)

Springfield, Missouri

Nelva Walz

Cicero, Illinois

ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTORS

Chairman

Pat Szany 

American Corrugated Machine Corp. (Assoc)

Indian Trail, North Carolina

Vice Chairman

Joseph Morelli

Huston Patterson Printers (Assoc)

Decatur, Illinois

Secretary

Greg Jones

Sun Automation (Assoc)

Glen Arm, Maryland

Associate Board Director

Tim Connell

A.G. Stacker, Inc (Assoc)

Weyers Cave, Virginia
Immediate Past Chairman, Associate Members

David Burgess

JB Machinery (Assoc)

Weston, Connecticut

EMERGING LEADER DELEGATES

Daniel Brettschneider

CST Systems (Assoc)

Kennesaw, Georgia

Cassi Malone

Corrugated Supplies Co., LLC (SS)

Chicago, Illinois

Lauren Frisch

Wasatch Container (SP)

North Salt Lake, Utah 

(NOTE:  SP=Sheet Plant; CP=Corrugator Plant SS=Sheet Supplier; RB=Rigid Box; FC=Folding Carton; Assoc= Associate)